Blog Image

Trial blog

About the blog

Here we are going to write results and comments from our trialing.

New trial blog!

categori 1 Posted on Fri, January 18, 2013 19:31:09

We hope you have not missed that we have started a new trial blog 🙂

You can find it here!

http://www.mosse.se/trialblog.html



National pics!

categori 1 Posted on Sun, August 19, 2012 20:51:02

Above: The Scottish Team 2012.
Under: 2012 National Champion Ian Brownlie/Brace Champion Julie Hill

1st 196 Ian Brownlie BOREDALE GUS 2012 Scottish National Champion 2nd: 194 Neil McEachern CHLOE 3rd: 193 Bobby Dalziel JOE4th: 192 John Casey BEN (olf 86) 5th: 192 John McKillop JOE (olf 82) 6th: 191 Tony Welsh DAVE (olf 84)7th: 191 Ewen Mackinnon NAN (olf 82) 8th: 191 Norman MacDonald JAKE (olf 77) 9th: 190 John Templeton BEN (olf 89) 10th: 190 Ewen Mackinnon GYP (olf 79)11th: 189 Fraser Shennan FIZZ 12th: 186 Archie Aitchison COLL 13th: 184 Mosse Magnusson MYLLIN DAVEY14th: 183 Stewart Grant KIM 15th: 182 Michael Shearer JIM (olf 81)Reserve: 182 Norman MacDonald BILL (olf 79)Brace: 1st: 247 Julie Hill MAC & BAN (2012 Scottish National Brace Champion) 2nd: 226 Ewen Mackinnon NAN & ROY (Second brace team member) 3rd: 219 Peter Martin MAID & JESS (Reserve brace team member)


2012 National Champion Ian Brownlie/Gus



National

categori 1 Posted on Fri, August 17, 2012 21:29:06

Scottish National after day 2.
Top 13
Brownlie/Gus 196
McEachern/Cloe 194
Dalziel/Joe 193
Casey/Ben 192
McKillop/Joe 192
À.Welsh/Dave 191
Templeton/Ben 190
McKinnon/Gyp 190
Shennan/Fizz 189
Mosse/Davey 184
Grant/Kim 183
Shearer/Jim 182
McDonald/Bill 182

Jolie Hill won the brace after à beutyful run 247
McKinnon 226

Jim and Mel i running as nr 43 and 39 tomorrow.



National

categori 1 Posted on Thu, August 16, 2012 22:13:34

Scottish National/first day.

Big nice course, tricky sheep, nice day.

I.Brownlie/Gus 196
J.McKillop/Joe 192
J.Templeton/Ben 190
E.McKinnon/Gyp 190
M.Magnusson/Davey 184
M.Shearer/Jim 182
N.McDonald/Bill 182

We se tomorrow how the Shep behaves and hope that 184 would be enough for the team.



Strathlachlan

categori 1 Posted on Tue, August 14, 2012 09:21:32

Strathlachlan SDT 11 aug 2012.

3 nice sheep, long narrow fetch, short drive, shut and a single on the last sheep.

Net had a good run, lost some points on the top, the rest was pretty good.

Judge M Griffin

Result:

1.I.Brownlie/Gus 93
2.R.MacDiarmid/Jim 92
3.I.Brownlie/Mo 92
4.A.MacDiarmid/Rex 91
5.N.McEachern/Cloe 88
6.L.Magnusson/Net 88



Skipness

categori 1 Posted on Tue, August 14, 2012 09:15:19

Skipness SDT 11 aug 2012.

A beautiful trialcourse, close to the sea, with Isle of Arran on the other side.
Very good sheep.
Jim run very well on his morning run and lost only 3 points, won the trial, best OLF and best drive. He also won the trophy for best result under two days.

Judge K Brehmer.

Results:

1.M.Magnusson/Jim 97
2.D.Robertson/Moot 95
3.A.Carnegie/Chip 95
4.S.Davidson/George 95
5.J.Barr/Jeff 94
6.A.Simson/Loos 94



Kintyre SDT

categori 1 Posted on Fri, August 10, 2012 19:41:43

Kintyre SDT 10 aug 2012
Very good sheep
Very good weather
Very nice view

Judge G.Brookes

Results:
1J.Welsh/Nap 99
2.A.McCuish/Moss 98
3P.Martin/Jill 95
4.M.Magnusson/Davey 95
5.M.Magnusson/Jim 94
6.J.Welsh/Sam 92



Lochbroom

categori 1 Posted on Sun, August 05, 2012 10:41:30

Lochbroom SDT 4 august 2012.

Was held on S.Renwicks very fast running gimmers. Not easy at all to handle.

Judge J Robinson.

1.Mosse/Jim 90
2.J.MacKillop/Joe 89
3.Mosse/Davey 88
4.J.Maclaughlin/? 84
5.I.McDonald/Don 83
6.E.Mackinnon/Nan 82



Next »